More
    HomeNewsList of Winners from the 2019 Grammy Awards

    List of Winners from the 2019 Grammy Awards [Updated]

    Music’s biggest night is here — finally! Some of the biggest names in all genres of music are donning their best tuxedos and gowns for a huge party, otherwise known as the 2019 Grammy Awards, in Los Angeles.

    We’ve got the full list of nominees here and we’re giving you details on some of the winners right here, all night long. Check back to see if your favorite artists are walking away with one of these prestigious awards. They’ll be in bold.

    Record of the Year:

    “I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny and J Balvin

    “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile

    “This Is America” — Childish Gambino

    “God’s Plan” — Drake

    “Shallow” — Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

    “All the Stars” — Kendrick Lamar and SZA

    “Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

    “The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey

    Album of the Year:

    Invasion of Privacy — Cardi B

    By the Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile

    Scorpion — Drake

    H.E.R. — H.E.R.

    Beerbongs and Bentleys — Post Malone

    Dirty Computer — Janelle Monáe

    Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves

    Black Panther: The Album, Music From and Inspired By (Various Artists)

    Song of the Year:

    “All the Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears and Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar and SZA)

    “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai and Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

    “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

    “In My Blood” — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes and Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)

    “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

    “The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha and Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey)

    “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper)

    “This Is America” — Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

    Best New Artist:

    Chloe x Halle

    Luke Combs

    Greta Van Fleet

    H.E.R.

    Dua Lipa

    Margo Price

    Bebe Rexha

    Jorja Smith

    Best Pop Solo Performance:

    “Colors” — Beck    

    “Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello

    “God Is a Woman” — Ariana Grande

    “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga

    “Better Now” — Post Malone

    Best Pop Vocal Album:

    Camila — Camila Cabello

    Meaning of Life — Kelly Clarkson

    Sweetener — Ariana Grande

    Shawn Mendes — Shawn Mendes

    Beautiful Trauma — Pink

    Reputation — Taylor Swift

    Best Dance Recording:

    “Northern Soul” — Above and Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford

    “Ultimatum” — Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)

    “Losing It” — Fisher

    “Electricity” — Silk City and Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson

    “Ghost Voices” — Virtual Self

    Best Rock Song:

    “Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka and Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

    “Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

    “MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls and Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)

    “Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff and Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

    “Rats” — Tom Dalgety and A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

    Best Urban Contemporary Album:

    Everything Is Love — The Carters

    The Kids Are Alright — Chloe x Halle

    Chris Dave and the Drumhedz — Chris Dave and the Drumhedz

    War and Leisure — Miguel

    Ventriloquism — Meshell Ndegeocello

    Best Rap Album:

    Invasion of Privacy — Cardi B

    Swimming — Mac Miller

    Victory Lap — Nipsey Hussle

    Daytona — Pusha T

    ASTROWORLD — Travis Scott

    Best Country Album:

    Unapologetically — Kelsea Ballerini

    Port Saint Joe — Brothers Osborne

    Girl Going Nowhere — Ashley McBryde

    Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves

    From a Room: Volume 2 — Chris Stapleton

    Best Jazz Vocal Album:

    My Mood Is You — Freddy Cole

    The Questions — Kurt Elling

    The Subject Tonight Is Love — Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz and Gary Versace

    If You Really Want — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza

    The Window — Cécile McLorin Salvant

    Best Gospel Album:

    One Nation Under God — Jekalyn Carr

    Hiding Place — Tori Kelly

    Make Room — Jonathan McReynolds

    The Other Side — The Walls Group

    A Great Work — Brian Courtney Wilson

    Best Latin Pop Album:

    Prometo — Pablo Alboran

    Sincera — Claudia Brant

    Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 — Natalia Lafourcade

    2:00 AM —  Raquel Sofía

    Vives — Carlos Vives

    Best Americana Album:

    By the Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile

    Things Have Changed — Bettye LaVette

    The Tree of Forgiveness — John Prine

    The Lonely, The Lonesome and The Gone — Lee Ann Womack

    One Drop of Truth — The Wood Brothers

    Best Comedy Album:

    Annihilation — Patton Oswalt

    Equanimity and The Bird Revelation — Dave Chappelle

    Noble Ape — Jim Gaffigan

    Standup for Drummers — Fred Armisen

    Tamborine — Chris Rock

    Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:

    Boi-1da

    Larry Klein

    Linda Perry

    Kanye West

    Pharrell Williams

    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

    “Fall in Line” — Christina Aguilera featuring Demi Lovato

    “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys

    “‘S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett and Diana Krall

    “Shallow” — Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

    “Girls Like You” — Maroon 5 featuring Cardi B

    “Say Something” — Justin Timberlake featuring Chris Stapleton

    “The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey

    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

    Love Is Here to Stay — Tony Bennett and Diana Krall

    My Way — Willie Nelson

    Nat “King” Cole and Me — Gregory Porter

    Standards (Deluxe) — Seal

    The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic! — Barbra Streisand

    Best Dance/Electronic Album:

    Singularity, Jon Hopkins

    Woman Worldwide, Justice

    Treehouse, Sofi Tukker

    Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides, SOPHIE

    Lune Rouge, TOKiMONSTA

    Best Rock Performance:

    “Four Out of Five” — Arctic Monkeys

    “When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell

    “Made an America” — THE FEVER 333

    “Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet

    “Uncomfortable” — Halestorm

    Best Metal Performance:

    “Condemned To The Gallows” ­— Between the Buried And Me

    “Honeycomb” — Deafheaven

    “Electric Messiah” — High on Fire

    “Betrayer” — Trivium

    “On My Teeth” — Underoath

    Best Rock Album:

    Rainier Fog, Alice In Chains

    MANIA, Fall Out Boy

    Prequelle, Ghost

    From the Fires, Greta Van Fleet

    Pacific Daydream, Weezer

    Best Country Solo Performance:

    “Wouldn’t It Be Great?” — Loretta Lynn

    “Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris

    “Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves

    “Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton

    “Parallel Line” — Keith Urban

    Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

    “Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne

    “Tequila” — Dan + Shay

    “When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Big Town

    “Dear Hate” — Maren Morris featuring Vince Gill

    “Meant to Be” — Bebe Rexha and Florida Georgia Line

    Best Country Song:

    “Break Up in the End” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill and Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)

    “Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges and Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)

    “I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley and Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

    “Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally and Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

    “Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds and Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

    “When Someone Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill and Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

    Best Alternative Music Album:

    Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino — Arctic Monkeys

    Colors — Beck

    Utopia — Björk

    American Utopia — David Byrne

    Masseduction — St. Vincent

    Best R&B Performance:

    “Long as I Live” — Toni Braxton

    “Summer” — The Carters

    “YOY” — Lalah Hathaway

    “Best Part” — H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar

    “First Began” — PJ Morton

    Best Traditional R&B Performance: (Tie)

    “Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” — Leon Bridges

    “Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette

    “Honest” — MAJOR.

    “How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton featuring Yebba

    “Made for Love” — Charlie Wilson featuring Lalah Hathaway

    Best R&B Song:

    “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai and Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

    “Come Through and Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel and Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole and Salaam Remi)

    “Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

    “Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. and Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)

    “Long as I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton and Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

    Best R&B Album:

    Sex and Cigarettes — Toni Braxton

    Good Thing — Leon Bridges

    Honestly — Lalah Hathaway

    H.E.R. — H.E.R.

    Gumbo Unplugged (Live) — PJ Morton

    Best Rap Performance: (Tie)

    “Be Careful” — Cardi B

    “Nice for What” — Drake

    “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake

    “Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak

    “Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee

    Best Rap/Sung Performance:

    “Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera featuring Goldlink

    “Pretty Little Fears” — 6lack Featuring J. Cole

    “This Is America” — Childish Gambino

    “All the Stars” — Kendrick Lamar and SZA

    “Rockstar” — Post Malone featuring 21 Savage

    Best Rap Song:

    “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

    “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn and Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake)

    “Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels and J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem featuring Joyner Lucas)

    “Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim and Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee)

    “Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels and C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

    Best Gospel Performance/Song:

    “You Will Win” — Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr and Jekalyn Carr, songwriters

    “Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne

    “Never Alone” — Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, songwriters

    “Cycles” — Jonathan McReynolds Featuring DOE; Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter

    “A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson and Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

    “Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver and Ran Jackson, songwriters

    “You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters

    “Joy.” — for KING and COUNTRY; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone and Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

    “Grace Got You” — MercyMe featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds and John Reuben, songwriters

    “Known” — Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp and Tauren Wells, songwriters

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

    Look Up Child — Lauren Daigle

    Hallelujah Here Below — Elevation Worship

    Living With a Fire — Jesus Culture

    Surrounded — Michael W. Smith

    Survivor: Live From Harding Prison — Zach Williams

    Best American Roots Performance:

    “Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin

    “Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste

    “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile

    “All on My Mind” — Anderson East

    “Last Man Standing” — Willie Nelson

    Best American Roots Song:

    “All the Trouble” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack and Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)

    “Build a Bridge” — Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)

    “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

    “Knockin’ on Your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin and John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

    “Summer’s End” — Pat McLaughlin and John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

    Best Bluegrass Album:

    Portraits in Fiddles — Mike Barnett

    Sister Sadie II — Sister Sadie

    Rivers and Roads — Special Consensus

    The Travelin’ McCourys — The Travelin’ McCourys

    North of Despair — Wood and Wire

    Best Traditional Blues Album:

    Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

    Benton County Relic — Cedric Burnside

    The Blues Is Alive and Well — Buddy Guy

    No Mercy in This Land — Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite

    Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur

    Best Contemporary Blues Album:

    Please Don’t Be Dead — Fantastic Negrito

    Here in Babylon — Teresa James at the Rhythm Tramps

    Cry No More — Danielle Nicole

    Out of the Blues — Boz Scaggs

    Victor Wainwright and the Train — Victor Wainwright and the Train

    Best Folk Album:

    Whistle Down the Wind — Joan Baez

    Black Cowboys — Dom Flemons

    Rifles and Rosary Beads — Mary Gauthier

    Weed Garden — Iron and Wine

    All Ashore — Punch Brothers

    Best Song Written for Visual Media:

    “All the Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears and Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar and SZA)

    “Mystery of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)

    “Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)

    “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper)

    “This Is Me” — Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle and The Greatest ShowmanEnsemble)

    Upcoming Events

    %d bloggers like this: