More
    HomeNewsOscar Nominations 2020: The Complete List of Nominees

    Oscar Nominations 2020: The Complete List of Nominees [Winners Updated]

    The nominees for the 2020 Oscars have been revealed with Joker leading at 11 nods. 1917, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood and The Irishman followed closely behind with 10 nominations each.

    See the full list of Oscar nominations for the 2020 awards show below.

    Oscar Nominations 2020

    Best Picture

    Ford v Ferrari
    The Irishman
    Jojo Rabbit
    Joker
    Little Women
    Marriage Story
    1917
    Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
    Parasite

    Best Director

    Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
    Sam Mendes, 1917
    Todd Phillips, Joker
    Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
    Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

    Best Actor

    Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
    Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
    Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
    Adam Driver, Marriage Story
    Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

    Best Actress

    Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
    Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
    Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
    Charlize Theron, Bombshell
    Renée Zellweger, Judy

    Best Supporting Actor

    Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
    Al Pacino, The Irishman
    Joe Pesci, The Irishman
    Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
    Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

    Best Supporting Actress

    Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
    Laura Dern, Marriage Story
    Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
    Florence Pugh, Little Women
    Margot Robbie, Bombshell

    Best Original Screenplay

    Rian Johnson, Knives Out
    Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns, 1917
    Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
    Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
    Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Steven Zaillian, The Irishman
    Todd Phillips and Scott Silver, Joker
    Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit
    Greta Gerwig, Little Women
    Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes

    Best International Feature

    Corpus Christi
    Honeyland
    Les Misérables
    Pain and Glory
    Parasite

    Best Animated Feature

    How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
    I Lost My Body
    Klaus
    Missing Link
    Toy Story 4

    Best Documentary Feature

    American Factory
    The Cave
    The Edge of Democracy
    For Sama
    Honeyland

    Best Original Score

    Thomas Newman, 1917
    Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker
    Alexandre Desplat, Little Women
    Randy Newman, Marriage Story
    John Williams, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

    Best Original Song

    “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away,” Toy Story 4
    “I’m Standing With You,” Breakthrough
    “Into the Unknown,” Frozen 2
    “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again,” Rocketman
    “Stand Up,” Harriet

    Best Cinematography

    Roger Deakins, 1917
    Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse
    Rodrigo Prieto, The Irishman
    Lawrence Sher, Joker
    Robert Richardson, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

    Best Costume Design

    Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson, The Irishman
    Jacqueline Durran, Little Women
    Mayes C. Rubeo, Jojo Rabbit
    Mark Bridges, Joker
    Arianne Phillips, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

    Best Editing

    Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland, Ford v Ferrari
    Thelma Schoonmaker, The Irishman
    Tom Eagles, Jojo Rabbit
    Jeff Groth, Joker
    Yang Jinmo, Parasite

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling

    Bombshell
    Joker
    Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
    Judy
    1917

    Best Production Design

    Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
    The Irishman
    1917
    Parasite
    Jojo Rabbit

    Best Sound Editing

    Ford v Ferrari
    Joker
    1917
    Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
    Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

    Best Sound Mixing

    Ad Astra
    Ford v Ferrari
    Joker
    1917
    Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

    Best Visual Effects

    Avengers: Endgame
    The Irishman
    The Lion King
    1917
    Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

    Best Animated Short

    Dcera (Daughter)
    Hair Love
    Kitbull
    Memorable
    Sister

    Best Live-Action Short

    Brotherhood
    Nefta Football Club
    The Neighbors’ Window
    Saria
    A Sister

    Best Documentary Short

    In the Absence
    Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)
    Life Overtakes Me
    St. Louis Superman
    Walk Run Cha-Cha

    Upcoming Events

    %d bloggers like this: