More
    HomeFilm & TV2021 Oscar Nominations: The Complete List

    2021 Oscar Nominations: The Complete List

    The Academy Awards air on April 25 at 7 PM CST on CBS. Mank lead the nominees with 10 total nominations and six films tied with six nominations including Judas and the Black Messiah.

    Stay tuned on awards night as we will be updating this list with the winners as they are announced.

    2021 Oscar Nominations:

    Best Picture
    The Father
    Judas and the Black Messiah
    Mank
    Minari
    Nomadland
    Promising Young Woman
    Sound of Metal
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Director
    Thomas Vinterberg (Another Round)
    David Fincher (Mank)
    Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
    Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)
    Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

    Best Actor
    Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
    Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
    Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
    Gary Oldman (Mank)
    Steven Yeun (Minari)

    Best Actress
    Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
    Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)
    Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)
    Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
    Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

    Best Supporting Actor
    Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
    Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)
    Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)
    Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)
    Lakeith Stanfield (Judas and the Black Messiah)

    Best Supporting Actress
    Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
    Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)
    Olivia Colman (The Father)
    Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
    Youn Yuh-jung (Minari)

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Sacha Baron Cohen and Co-Writers (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
    Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton (The Father)
    Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)
    Kemp Powers (One Night in Miami)
    Ramin Bahrani (The White Tiger)

    Best Original Screenplay
    Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, and Kenny Lucas (Judas and the Black Messiah)
    Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
    Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
    Derek Cianfrance, Abraham Marder, Darius Marder (Sound of Metal)
    Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

    Best Animated Feature
    Onward
    Over the Moon
    Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
    Soul
    Wolfwalkers

    Best International Feature Film
    Another Round
    Better Days
    Collective
    The Man Who Sold His Skin
    Quo Vadis, Aida?

    Best Documentary
    Collective
    Crip Camp
    The Mole Agent
    My Octopus Teacher
    Time

    Best Cinematography
    Sean Bobbitt (Judas and the Black Messiah)
    Erik Messerschmidt (Mank)
    Dariusz Wolski (News of the World)
    Joshua James Richards (Nomadland)
    Phedon Papamichael (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

    Best Costume Design
    Emma
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    Mulan
    Pinocchio

    Best Film Editing
    The Father
    Nomadland
    Promising Young Woman
    Sound of Metal
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    Emma
    Hillbilly Elegy
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    Pinocchio

    Best Original Score
    Da 5 Bloods
    Mank
    Minari
    News of the World
    Soul

    Best Original Song
    “Fight For You” from Judas and the Black Messiah
    “Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7
    “Husavik” from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
    “lo Sì (Seen)” from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)
    “Speak Now” from One Night in Miami

    Best Production Design
    The Father
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    News of the World
    Tenet

    Best Sound
    Greyhound
    Mank
    News of the World
    Soul
    Sound of Metal

    Best Visual Effects
    Love and Monsters
    The Midnight Sky
    Mulan
    The One and Only Ivan
    Tenet

    Best Documentary (Short Subject)
    Colette
    A Concerto Is a Conversation
    Do Not Split
    Hunger Ward
    A Love Song for Latasha

    Best Short Film (Animated)
    Burrow
    Genius Loci
    If Anything Happens I Love You
    Opera
    Yes-People

    The Academy Awards air on April 25 at 7 PM CST on CBS. Mank lead the nominees with 10 total nominations and six films tied with six nominations including Judas and the Black Messiah.

    Stay tuned on awards night as we will be updating this list with the winners as they are announced.

    2021 Oscar Nominations:

    Best Picture
    The Father
    Judas and the Black Messiah
    Mank
    Minari
    Nomadland
    Promising Young Woman
    Sound of Metal
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Director
    Thomas Vinterberg (Another Round)
    David Fincher (Mank)
    Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
    Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)
    Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

    Best Actor
    Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
    Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
    Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
    Gary Oldman (Mank)
    Steven Yeun (Minari)

    Best Actress
    Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
    Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)
    Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)
    Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
    Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

    Best Supporting Actor
    Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
    Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)
    Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)
    Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)
    Lakeith Stanfield (Judas and the Black Messiah)

    Best Supporting Actress
    Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
    Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)
    Olivia Colman (The Father)
    Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
    Youn Yuh-jung (Minari)

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Sacha Baron Cohen and Co-Writers (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
    Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton (The Father)
    Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)
    Kemp Powers (One Night in Miami)
    Ramin Bahrani (The White Tiger)

    Best Original Screenplay
    Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, and Kenny Lucas (Judas and the Black Messiah)
    Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
    Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
    Derek Cianfrance, Abraham Marder, Darius Marder (Sound of Metal)
    Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

    Best Animated Feature
    Onward
    Over the Moon
    Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
    Soul
    Wolfwalkers

    Best International Feature Film
    Another Round
    Better Days
    Collective
    The Man Who Sold His Skin
    Quo Vadis, Aida?

    Best Documentary
    Collective
    Crip Camp
    The Mole Agent
    My Octopus Teacher
    Time

    Best Cinematography
    Sean Bobbitt (Judas and the Black Messiah)
    Erik Messerschmidt (Mank)
    Dariusz Wolski (News of the World)
    Joshua James Richards (Nomadland)
    Phedon Papamichael (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

    Best Costume Design
    Emma
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    Mulan
    Pinocchio

    Best Film Editing
    The Father
    Nomadland
    Promising Young Woman
    Sound of Metal
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    Emma
    Hillbilly Elegy
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    Pinocchio

    Best Original Score
    Da 5 Bloods
    Mank
    Minari
    News of the World
    Soul

    Best Original Song
    "Fight For You” from Judas and the Black Messiah
    "Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7
    "Husavik” from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
    "lo Sì (Seen)” from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)
    “Speak Now” from One Night in Miami

    Best Production Design
    The Father
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    News of the World
    Tenet

    Best Sound
    Greyhound
    Mank
    News of the World
    Soul
    Sound of Metal

    Best Visual Effects
    Love and Monsters
    The Midnight Sky
    Mulan
    The One and Only Ivan
    Tenet

    Best Documentary (Short Subject)
    Colette
    A Concerto Is a Conversation
    Do Not Split
    Hunger Ward
    A Love Song for Latasha

    Best Short Film (Animated)
    Burrow
    Genius Loci
    If Anything Happens I Love You
    Opera
    Yes-People

    %d bloggers like this: