More
    HomeLists2020 Golden Globe Nominations: The Complete List

    2020 Golden Globe Nominations: The Complete List

    The 2020 Golden Globes air tonight at 7 PM CST on NBC. Netflix leads the nominees this year thanks to Marriage Story, The Irishman, The Crown and Unbelievable.

    This show is the 77th Golden Globes and Ricky Gervais is returning to host the show for the fifth time. See the full list of nominees below. We’ll update the list with winners as they are announced.

    2020 Golden Globes Nominations:

    BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
    “1917”
    “The Irishman”
    “Joker”
    “Marriage Story”
    “The Two Popes”

    BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
    “Dolemite is My Name”
    “Jojo Rabbit”
    “Knives Out”
    “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
    “Rocketman”

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”
    Sam Mendes, “1917”
    Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
    Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
    Todd Phillips, “Joker”

    BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
    Christian Bale, “Ford v. Ferrari”
    Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
    Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
    Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”
    Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

    BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
    Cynthio Erivo, “Harriet”
    Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
    Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women”
    Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
    Renee Zellweger, “Judy”

    BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
    Daniel Craig, “Knives Out”
    Roman Griffin Davis, “Jojo Rabbit”
    Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
    Taron Egerton, “Rocketman”
    Eddie Murphy, “Dolemite Is My Name”

    BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
    Awkwafina, “The Farewell”
    Ana de Armas, “Knives Out”
    Beanie Feldstein, “Booksmart”
    Emma Thompson, “Late Night”
    Cate Blanchett, “Where’d You Go Bernadette”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTON PICTURE
    Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
    Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
    Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
    Brad Pitt, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
    Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTON PICTURE
    Annette Benning, “The Report”
    Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”
    Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”
    Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
    Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”

    BEST SCREENPLAY
    “Marriage Story”
    “Parasite”
    “The Two Popes”
    “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
    “The Irishman”

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    “Motherless Brooklyn”
    “Little Women”
    “Joker”
    “1917”
    “Marriage Story”

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    “Beautiful Ghosts” – CATS
    “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” – Rocketman
    “Into the Unknown” – Frozen 2
    “Spirit” – The Lion King
    “Stand Up” – Harriet

    BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED
    “Frozen 2”
    “The Lion King”
    “Missing Link”
    “Toy Story 4”
    “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    “The Farewell”
    “Les Misérables”
    “Pain and Glory”
    “Parasite”
    “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

    BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
    “Big Little Lies”
    “The Crown”
    “Killing Eve”
    “The Morning Show”
    “Succession”

    BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
    “Barry”
    “Fleabag”
    “The Kominsky Method”
    “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
    “The Politician”

    LIMITED SERIES OR TV MOVIE
    “Catch-22”
    “Chernobyl”
    “Fosse/Verdon”
    “The Loudest Voice”
    “Unbelievable”

    BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – DRAMA
    Brian Cox, “Succession”
    Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
    Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
    Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
    Billy Porter, “Pose”

    BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – DRAMA
    Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
    Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
    Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
    Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”
    Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

    BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
    Ben Platt, “The Politician”
    Paul Rudd, “Living With Yourself”
    Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”
    Bill Hader, “Barry”
    Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”

    BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
    Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag”
    Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll”
    Kirsten Dunst, “On Becoming a God in Central Florida”
    Rachel Brosnahan, “Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

    BEST ACTOR – LIMITED SERIES OR TV MOVIE
    Chris Abbott, “Catch 22”
    Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Spy”
    Russell Crowe, “The Loudest Voice”
    Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”
    Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon”

    BEST ACTRESS – LIMITED SERIES OR TV MOVIE
    Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon”
    Helen Mirren, “Catherine the Great”
    Merritt Wever, “Unbelievable”
    Kaitlyn Dever, “Unbelievable”
    Joey King, “The Act”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR TV MOVIE
    Alan Arkin, “Kominsky Method”
    Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
    Andrew Scott, “Fleabag”
    Stellan Skarsgård, “Chernobyl”
    Henry Winkler, “Barry”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR TV MOVIE
    Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”
    Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
    Emily Watson, “Chernobyl”
    Patricia Arquette, “The Act”
    Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”

    Upcoming Events

    %d bloggers like this: